Stead MX

0 review(s)

Address and Directions:
Nearest City: Reno, NV

From Reno, NV 1) Take 395 N (approx 6 miles) 2) Exit Lemmon Drive, turn right off the ramp, continue about 6 miles to the air field 3) First staging area is on the right before entering the gate (sometimes gate is locked) 4) Stead MX Track is located 2 miles past the gate on the right.

Default

Alternate Names: Red Rock Road Exit, Lemmon Valley Motocross Track

Description:
The trail mainly consists of hard pack and gravel sections with light elevation changes. There are two designated trailheads but the preferred staging area is off of County Road 31 which has more room for parking, restrooms and space for primitive camping.

Contact Info:
Illinois DNR OHV Sticker Infowww.dnr.state.il.us
Unknown

Status: Open

Hours: Year-Round

Entry Cost: $0.00

Type of Area: Trail

Type of Land: Privately owned / commercial

Permit Required: Yes

Spark Arrestor Required: Yes

Noise Limit: Yes (96 db)

Whip Flags Required: Not required

Parking: $0.00


Write Review

No reviews yet, please be the first to add one!